One of the most popular spots in the zoo will be viewing the sea otter; truth about this fascinating mammal are only as interesting as watching them perform.
Sea otters are members of the weasel family. While the weasel is a monster most people associate as threats to their farm fowl, the sea otter is one which most people ooh and aah over as they see the antics of the small mammal.
Most of the sea otter’s time is spent in the water. Their webbed hind feet help them to swim quickly through the water as they seek their prey on the ocean floor; their clawed front feet help them grip the prey and hold it firmly as they return into the water’s surface. When they aren’t hunting or feeding, otter facts prove that they like simply floating in the surface of the water. In actuality, this is the pose they presume to sleep; often draping sea kelp over their bodies as a means of holding them stable in the water as they sleep. It’s not uncommon to see groups of them bobbing about in the water at a group nap. So ingrained are they in the water that they actually give birth in the water also.
Clams and mussels are also favorites, but they prove a bit more difficult to eat because of the hard, closed shells of those aquatics. Difficult, maybe; but not in any way impossible for the otter. Facts show that the mammal is so clever that, when on the sea floor scooping up the shelled delicacies, they also snag a stone before returning to the surface. Flipping onto their backs, the sea otters place the stone on their bellies and start to crush the clam or mussel upon the stone to open it and feast on its contents.
After eating, a cleaning ritual starts. Sea otter details about the thick, waterproof coat worn with the mammal show that cleanliness is essential in maintaining that quality in addition to the insulating factor. Unlike similar creatures that share the cold waters of the Pacific Ocean, otters don’t have an insulating layer of fat functions to keep others warm.
Those adorable little faces upturned as they float along the water, and their habits of using stones to open clam shells are merely some of the sea otter facts that people find endearing. Luckily, the sea otter, once hunted for its jacket, is now protected by law; ensuring that they will be around for quite a long time for future generations to enjoy.