Hippo facts tell us that the name, Hippopotamus, has Greek origins and means”water or river horse.”
At three and a half tons, the hippo is the next to largest mammal that lives on land. The biggest is the elephant.
There are two distinct sorts of hippos, the frequent hippo and the pygmy hippo, which is much smaller.
Hippos have a unique membrane above their eyes that enables them to see underwater.
Hippo facts tell us that a hippo can’t float.
Hippos are said to sweat blood, because when it’s hot, they exude a red fluid which resembles blood. It’s not blood but a type of mucous that protects the hippo from the sun.
A hippo eats eighty-eight pounds of food daily.
Hippos eat grass and fruit.
Hippos can breed on land or in the water.
Pigmy hippos only reside in West Africa.
A hippo can give birth in the water and often does.
The gestation period for a hippo is eight months.
Baby hippos can only breathe underwater for about forty seconds.
When hippos do give birth they leave the herd for up to fourteen days, until the calf is strong enough to join the mother on property. She will nurse the young hippo for eight months.
Hippos live in herds of around thirty or forty animals, but are sometimes seen in groups of two hundred or more.
Every herd has several bulls but only one is dominant.
A hippo can live to be as old as forty-five years.
Among the most interesting hippo facts is that the teeth of a hippopotamus never stop growing. Teeth can become as much as three feet .
Male hippos fight with one another for dominance. They back up and use their long teeth as weapons. Often, one of the hippos dies in the fight.
They’re also killed for meat.
Hippos aren’t endangered but they are headed in that direction.
Hippos only live in East Africa, although they used to live across the continent.
Hippo facts show the pigmy hippo only weighs 450-600 lbs.
A hippo drinks around fifty-six gallons of water every day.
Hippos can run as fast as 30 mph.
Some hippos grow to be up to fifteen feet long.
In the National Zoo in Washington, every day hippos eat thirty-five pounds of hay, 1-1/2 pounds of fruit, seven pounds of herbivore grain pellets, and three pounds of veggies.