Its scientific name is the giraffa camelopardilis it’s the largest ruminant and the tallest creature known. It’s a very long neck which sports a short stubbly mane; it’s high shoulders that slope back into the hindquarters. Additionally, it has long legs which are about exactly the same length.
To reticulated giraffe that’s located north of Kenya has the most distinguishing latticework of narrow lines dividing the dark spots and is the very distinctive pattern of any creature. The so called Masai giraffe of East Africa shows the most distinctive pattern of some of the giraffes.
The giraffes were officially found throughout Africa south of the Sahara Desert everywhere the trees grew. It was eliminated from the majority of West Africa and the southern Kalahari range but it’s still common in East Africa outside of game preserves.
This animal was made to exploit a six-foot group of foliage beyond the reach of another terrestrial browser except the elephant. It has an 18 inch prehensile tongue and a modified atlas-axis joint in its neck which allows its head to presume that almost vertical position which further increases its height advantage. Giraffes can graze the crown of little trees. A huge bull giraffe can graze as large is 19 feet, a yard higher than the cows. They’ve a menu which includes over a hundred species but they feed acacia and combretum trees are exactly what they most often consume. Having a narrow muzzle and extremely flexible lips together with an 18 inch prehensile Tongue permit the giraffe to fulfill the most nutritious leaves in amounts up to 75 lbs. This quantity of food is essential to sustain their great bulk. The giraffe only must consume every two or three days once the water is available or it extracts water from the food it eats.
Bull spent about 22 percent of the time walking compared to approximately 13 percent for the cows. The difference is that the time the Bulls spend searching for cows in heat.
The giraffe is non-territorial and social, living in loose, open herds. The youthful accompany the female and could be mixed to the herd. A lone bull could be solitary. The fact that giraffes feed from variably spaced trees they’re capable of moving independently, and they have a dimension that’s such that they have few predators. Their height and excellent eyesight enable giraffes to keep visual sight during a long distance. The herd could be dispersed over a half a mile and still keep its presence as a herd. Even when they’re resting herd members usually stay more than 20 feet apart.
During mating season to females are more social when the men and usually stay together. Mothers of little calves usually connect with other cows at least due to mutual fascination between the calves which result in crèches of around nine calves. The average spacing between calves is generally less than 10 yards.
The home range of these animals may vary widely it’s generally about 63 miles square but can be as little as two miles square or up to 250 miles square. As soon as they are saddled though bulls have a bigger range than cows.
A giraffe just has two gaits walk or gallop. As it has long legs and a brief body it moves with an ambling walk with a walk on the left side or the perfect side as do the camels. At its best speed the giraffe can gallop at about 37 mph. The four legs and hind legs behave like a running rabbit. If the animal would like to have a drink it must straddle or bend its fore legs. The exact same is true of its close relative the Okapi.
It’s breeding season is yearlong with the rainy season being the major period for conception. Males begin competing for females at about seven decades but they continue growing which provides a senior a excellent weight advantage. The males which also increases weight with age and through bone depositation generates the knobs on the Bulls ahead these knobs increase in size with age giving the older bull even more of an edge. Combat is rare however as the Bulls understand their location in a herd hierarchy that’s established an almost daily battle while they are maturing within an all-male herd of bachelors.
For the first week or so the calf lays out for the majority of the day and a half of the night guarded by its own mother. There are hardly any predators looking to brave the mother giraffe’s long legs since she is guarding her elbows these long legs can be very deadly. As the calf grows older it passes a maternity crèche were it’s guarded by an entire bunch of females allowing its mother to go farther.
In the initial months from 50 to 75 percent of the young fall prey to lions and spotted hyenas despite their moms determined defense. As adults giraffes are too large to be prey to many predators. A mother will stand over her calf to shield it against lions or hyenas, and they’re loath to brave her long legs. A predator trying to get in the calf runs the danger of being kicked to death by the mother giraffe.
The idea that giraffes are mute is a fantasy, they do make noises. Though they are typically silent a calf will mew, cows searching lost calves will bellow, and if they’re courting Bulls will create a coughing sound. Giraffes also make other noises when alerted ranging from hissing, snorting, molding and at times the flute like sound.
Now you understand a lot of what a giraffe is all about!