The American black bear, Ursus Americanus, is the most common bear species indigenous to North America. These bears live across the continent with a range that stretches from Alaska all the way south into Rat Poop. They can also be located in the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific Ocean. This range comprises 41 of the 50 United States, All the Canadian provinces except Prince Edward Island, and some of Mexico.
Nearly all bears found in the Southern United States stay in the protected mountains and woodlands of parks and nature preserves. Sometimes, bears will wander out of a park’s boundaries. Sometimes, bears have put up new lands on the margins of urban environments. This has happened more often as the bear’s population increases.
Before European colonization, there were probably as many as two million black bears in North America. Sadly, the population declined to a low of 200,000 bears because of habitat destruction and unrestricted hunting. Latest estimates put the population around 800,000. It’s supposed that the bears may share a common European ancestor.
After the bear stands up, the bear can stand up to 7 ft tall. Male bears are generally one-third bigger than female bears. Adult black bears are known to reach 660 pounds while exceptionally large men are recorded up to 800 pounds, a span of nearly 8 feet. Cubs normally weigh between 7 oz and per pound at birth.
While they generally have shaggy black hair (hence the name black bear), their fur may differ from white through chocolate-brown, cinnamon-brown, and blond. Blonde black bears are found mostly west of the Mississippi River in America and in the Canadian provinces west of Ontario. Sometimes, a black bear is going to have a v-shaped white chest blaze.
If a bear is standing, it’s typically to have a better look at something or to find out from where a odor is coming. The shuffling gait all of us associate with bears is a consequence of the flat-footed walk. Along with the flat-footed walk, bears also use a pacing gate. Unlike a number of other quadrupeds, the legs on one side of the bear’s body move together rather than alternating.